Sign-Up Now! - Signup for the Softball America newsletter. Coverage weekly directly to your inbox.

Top High School Players From Softball's Biggest Hotbed States

hotbed_recruits.jpg
(Photo by Shane Bevel/NCAA Photos via Getty Images)

Expanding on our Top 100 Class of 2019 High School Players, Top 50 Class of 2020 and Top 25 Class of 2021, Softball America takes a deeper look at the best players from three of the biggest hotbed states in the nation – California, Florida and Texas.

CALIFORNIA

2019

Jadelyn Allchin, OF, Huntington Beach

Hope Alle, IF, Foothill (Pleasanton)

McKenzie Barbara, C/1B, St. Joseph (Lakewood)

Jenna Bloom, P, Edison (Huntington Beach)

Maya Brady, IF, Oaks Christian (Westlake)

Clara Briggs, OF, Orange Lutheran

Carley Brown, P, Aliso Niguel

Seneca Curo, SS, Ramona

Ashley Daugherty, P/IF, Templeton

Hannah Dardano, OF/1B, Oak Ridge (El Dorado Hills)

Megan Delgadillo, OF, Riverside Poly

Alycia Flores, OF, Grand Terrace

Alyssa Garcia, C/IF, Mater Dei Catholic (Chula Vista)

Raeleen Gutierrez, OF/1B, St. Lucy’s (Glendora)

Kinzie Hansen, C, Norco

Jazmine Hill, IF/OF, Gahr (Cerritos)

Sydnee Huff, SS, Yucaipa

Madison Jacobus, OF/ MIF, Bishop Montgomery (Torrance)

Julia Jimenez, SS/3B, Etiwanda (Rancho Cucamonga)

Miranda Johnson, 2B/3B, Santa Margarita Catholic (Rancho Santa Margarita)

Nyomi Jones, OF, Mater Dei (Santa Ana)

Sarah Ladd, P, Los Alamitos

Tessa Magnanimo, P, Chaminade (West Hills)

Brooke Marquez, IF, Hart (Santa Clarita)

Sophia Medellin, 3B, Golden Valley (Santa Clarita)

Janelle Meono, IF/OF, Wilson (Hacienda Heights)

Jaelyn Operana, OF, Huntington Beach

Taylor Pack, C, Lakewood

Sharlize Palacios, C/1B, Eastlake (Chula Vista)

Deijah Pangilinan, OF/1B, St. Patrick-St. Vincent (Vallejo)

Val Pero, C/3B, Del Norte (San Diego)

Keana Pola, IF, Godinez (Santa Ana)

Mya Rodriguez, UT, Orange Lutheran

Julia Scardina, IF/C, Marin Catholic (Kentfield)

Paige Smith, 3B, Norco

Lexi Sosa, P/UT, Mater Dei Catholic (Chula Vista)

Sydney Steele, MIF, Poway

Miranda Stoddard, P/UT, Orange Lutheran

Gisele Tapia, IF, Gahr (Cerritos)

Lexy Webb, P, Oakdale

2020

Tehya Bird, P/SS, Cloverdale

Alexis Bishop, C/1B, San Marin (Novato)

Raegan Breedlove, P/1B, Central Valley (Shasta Lake)

Alyssa Brito, OF/SS, Pacifica (Garden Grove)

Ryleigh Carricaburu, C/SS, Woodcrest Christian (Riverside)

Taylor Caudill, P/SS, JSerra Catholic (San Juan Capistrano)

Hanna Delgado, 2B, Santiago (Corona)

Jesse Fontes, P, Grace Brethren (Simi Valley)

Grace Guzman, OF, Napa

Jordyn Hutchins, OF/P, Woodland Christian (Woodland)

Sophie Jacquez, IF, Pleasant Grove (Elk Grove)

Tiare Jennings, SS, St. Anthony (Long Beach)

Ava Justman, P/1B, Chatsworth Charter

Sara Kinch, C/3B, Great Oak (Temecula)

Carli Kloss, C, Pacifica (Garden Grove)

Thessa Malau’ulu, 3B, St. Anthony (Long Beach)

Nicole May, P/3B, Foothill (Pleasanton)

Devyn Netz, P/IF, Maranatha (Pasadena)

Jasmine Perezchica, OF/2B, Palm Desert

Presleigh Pilon, MIF, Murrieta Mesa

Zaida Puni, 3B, St. Anthony (Long Beach)

Grace Uribe, P/OF, Huntington Beach

Sarah Wills, P/OF, Norco

2021

Angelina Allen, 1B, Woodcrest Christian (Riverside, Calif.)

Rachel Allen, C, Palos Verdes (Palos Verdes Estates

Jaylin Castro, C/OF, Rocklin

Stevie Hansen, P, Norco

Grace Keene, IF, Saugus (Santa Clarita)

Quincee Lilio, 2B/OF, Great Oak (Temecula)

Kendall Mangel, P, Chino Hills

Maddie Moore, IF, Del Oro (Loomis)

Ella Nadeau, IF, Citrus Valley (Redlands)

Savannah Pola, IF, Godinez (Santa Ana)

Cydney Sanders, 3B/OF, San Marcos

Reagan Walsh, SS, Torrance South

FLORIDA

2019

Ashley Blessin, P, Plant City

Mia Buffano, OF, Palm Harbor University

Chloe Culp, C/1B, North Florida Christian (Tallahassee)

Devyn Flaherty, MIF, Riverview (Sarasota)

Lindsey Garcia, IF, Coral Springs Charter

Baylee Goddard, 3B, Oakleaf (Orange Park)

Leea Hanks, OF, Eustis

Lexi Kilfoyl, P, Academy at the Lakes (Land O’ Lakes)

Kaia LoPreste, C, Riverview (Sarasota)

Kaley Mudge, OF, Winter Springs

Callie Turner, P, Land O’ Lakes

2020

Abi Annett, IF/P, Madison County (Madison)

Maci Barnhart, P, Sebring

McKenzie Clark, OF, Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton)

Claire Davidson, P, Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton)

Madisyn Davis, P, Oakleaf (Orange Park)

Hayley Eaton, OF/2B, Calvary Christian (Clearwater)

Michaela Edenfield, UT, Sneads

Cameron Fagan, OF, Dunnellon

Aynslie Furbush, 1B/P, Winter Springs

Avery Goelz, 1B/OF, Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton)

Lauren Hobbs, LHP/1B, Estero

Alissa Humphrey, P, Gainesville

Katie Kistler, OF, Oakleaf HS (Orange Park)

Kalee Lambrecht, IF, Oakleaf HS (Orange Park)

Jade Moy, IF, Braden River (Bradenton)

Kali Reis, IF, Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton)

Alex Salter, P, Estero

2021

Brooke Blankenship, SS, Academy at the Lakes (Land O’ Lakes)

Giulia Desiderio, C, Hudson

Krystina Hartley, IF, Admiral Farragut (St. Petersburg)

Darian Ingram, P, Trenton

Tyrina Jones, P, Park Vista (Lake Worth)

Morgan Kendrick, P, Fleming Island (Orange Park)

Nelia Peralta, SS, Wellington

Amaya Ross, IF, Trinity Christian (Jacksonville)

USAPreps.jpg

USA Preps Providing Unique Opportunities In Travel Ball

USA Preps is just seven years old, but has made a huge impact in travel ball.

TEXAS

2019

Cait Calland, C, Katy

Jourdyn Campbell, OF/UT, Kingwood

Chloe Cobb, IF, Katy

Ashly Colonneta, IF, Cypress Ranch (Houston)

Amanda Curran, P/2B, The Woodlands

Bella Dayton, CF, Wylie

Star Ferguson, C, Kempner (Sugar Land)

Sydney Fritsch, IF/UT, La Grange

Madison Garay, P, Bay City

Madison Hirsch, IF/C, The Colony

Logan Hulon, P, Dripping Springs

Payton Jackson, OF/C, Ridge Point (Missouri City)

Anna Jones, OF, Lutheran South (Houston)

London Marder, C, Atascocita (Humble)

Neely Peterson, C, Cypress Creek (Houston)

Taylor Pleasants, IF/OF, Dobie (Houston)

Aliyah Pritchett, P/UT, Canyon (New Braunfels)

Rylee Trlicek, P, Hallettsville

2020

Carson Armijo, P, Plano East (Plano)

Skylar Brooks, SS, Miles

Hayden Brown, C, Keller

Abby Buettner, 1B/3B, Ryan (Denton)

Trinity Cannon, 3B, Forney

Danieca Coffey, IF/OF, Angleton

Jayda Coleman, SS. The Colony

Savanna Desrochers, P, Forney

Aaliyah Ortiz, UT, Southwest (San Antonio)

Britton Rogers, P, Cypress Ranch (Cypress)

Allison Royalty, P, Home School (Corinth)

Taylor Strain, OF/IF, Robinson

Mariana Torres, IF, Hendricken (Pflugerville)

Brionna Warren, OF/SS, College Station

Camryn Wincher, SS, Dobie (Houston)

2021

Baylea Brandon, 1B/OF, Leander

Katie Cimusz, C/3B, Atascocita (Humble)

Turiya Coleman, C, C.E. King (Houston)

Brianna Evans, IF/OF, Red Oak

Mia Scott, 3B, Angleton

JaNaiya Thomas, 3B, Cypress Creek (Cypress)

Ashlyn Wachtendorf, OF/IF, Lorena

Kaci West, P, Liberty

Kaydeun 'Koko' Wooley, SS, La Porte