Sign-Up Now! - Signup for the Softball America newsletter. Coverage weekly directly to your inbox.

2019 NCAA Softball All-Americans

NCAA_AllAmericans.jpg

Softball America announced it's first-ever All-American teams on Wednesday, May 29.

There is a first, second, third and honorable mention with 20 players and a coaching staff on each team. The teams are broken down with four pitchers, two first basemen, two second basemen, two third basemen, two shortstops (except honorable mention), four outfielders, a utility/pitcher and a utility/non-pitcher or designated player.

The All-American names were voted on between the staff of SA and an advisory committee made up of softball personnel from around the country.

The addition of a coaching staff per team is special addition to SA and was determined by the SA staff and an advisory committee of coaches.

Oklahoma leads all selections with five players and three coaches while Arizona has five players and three coaches and UCLA has six players and one coach.

The Pac-12 Conference and SEC lead the conference selections with 17 each, the Big 12 and Big Ten each have 12.

Seventeen players on the first team were named to SA's preseason Top 100.

FIRST TEAM


PositionNameSchoolW/LERAGCGSVIPHBBSOOpp AVG
PKelly BarnhillFlorida34-121.4550283279.1145783490.151
PNicole NewmanDrake29-71.0746285221.285454230.114
PAmber FiserMinnesota31-71.1744253250.1148653390.167
PGiselle “G’ JuarezOklahoma26-11.133120153.168312290.132
PositionNameSchoolAVGOBPSLGABRHHRRBIBBSO
CDejah MulipolahArizona0.3140.470.763156454921524140
CMia DavidsonMississippi State0.3730.4760.882169526326642322
1BLacy SmithVirginia0.4140.4640.784162306715431617
1B/CMorganne FloresWashington0.3614580.807166436022602918
2BJanae JeffersonTexas0.4080.4380.4391963980023117
2BAubrey LeachTennessee0.4110.5250.49717565722234428
3BAbbey CheekKentucky0.4360.610.926149546520536414
3BSydney RomeroOklahoma0.4350.4570.85319163831954128
SSSis BatesWashington0.3860.4650.47818459710292713
SSBriana PerezUCLA0.3970.4430.56118965755411413
OFKylan BeckerOle Miss0.4280.4880.55719455831282112
OFAmanda LorenzFlorida0.4190.5630.721179577511416216
OFBubba NicklesUCLA0.3950.4630.716190597516692222
OFAlyssa Palomino-CardozaArizona0.3940.4820.782188587417643232
W/LERAGCGSVIPHBBSOOpp AVG
UT/PRachel GarciaUCLA24-11.013115416690332530.153
AVGOBPSLGABRHHRRBIBBSO
DP or UT/NPKayla KonwentWisconsin0.4590.5820.859170407815534220

HEAD COACHPatty GassoOklahoma
ASSOCIATE HEAD COACHJenn RochaOklahoma
PITCHING COACHAshley ChastainOle Miss
HITTING COACHJT GassoOklahoma
VOLUNTEER ASSISTANTSierra RomeroOregon
mike-smith-ole-miss-suspension.jpg

Mike Smith Placed On Administrative Leave By Ole Miss

Ole Miss head coach Mike Smith is currently on administrative leave.

SECOND TEAM


POSITIONPLAYERSCHOOLW/LERAGCGSVIPHBBSOOpp AVG
PBrooke YanezUC Davis25-71.0335251203.2128672730.179
PGabbie PlainWashington23-21.1436164172.289372290.146
PMontana FoutsAlabama19-51.4430165160.2102481740.175
PSummer EllysonLouisiana39-61.1150242272.1151563540.158
POSITIONPLAYERSCHOOLAVGOBPSLGABRHHRRBIBBSOSBFLD %
CJenny SchaperKentucky0.3080.4120.58418537571249252810.988
CKendall VeachAuburn0.2890.3940.69916641482048293160.989
1BBailey HemphillAlabama0.3760.5270.84317841672578561610.994
1BHope BrandnerMinnesota0.3650.4660.75317031621959342600.995
2BReyna CorrancoArizona0.420.4630.5981695171540151400.961
2BCaleigh CliftonOklahoma0.419.5640.91914867621749431680.980
3BDanielle LiermannAustin Peay0.3650.4210.7191783565185216800.962
3BAmanda SanchezLSU0.3540.5290.6271583956954432310.95
SSAlyssa DiCarloGeorgia0.3810.520.89916865642358513240.938
SSJessie HarperArizona0.3450.40383519464672868192410.955
OFKarli HamiltonTexas Tech0.3980.4590.65319658788412226130.91
OFKelli GodinUCLA0.4465000.48812143540131228230.986
OFLexi WattsUIC0.4770.5540.5751747183214273370.958
OFMorgan TurkolyLa Tech0.3770.5150.56617567665334215271
W/LERAGCGSVIPHBBSOOpp AVGAVG
UT/PSamantha ShowOklahoma State21-82.3735192183.1149591110.220.333
AVGOBPSLGABRHHRRBIBBSOSBFLD %
UT/NPFa LeiluaMississippi State0.3450.4120.75717744612252182811

Head CoachMike CandreaArizona
Associate Head CoachCaitlin LoweArizona
Pitching CoachLisa FernandezUCLA
Hitting CoachCraig SniderFlorida State
Volunteer AssistantRay CamachoArizona

THIRD TEAM


POSITIONPLAYERSCHOOLW/LERAGCGSVIPHBBSOOpp AVG
PTaylor McQuillinArizona23-71.5232250188.1123492140.181
PMeghan KingFlorida State30-61.4241173207.1142452350.187
PMegan FaraimoUCLA16-41.422611011369261430.165
PTaran AlveloWashington25-41.553716213410412680.196
POSITIONPLAYERSCHOOLAVGOBPSLGABRHHRRBIBBSOSBFLD %
CJenna ConeGeorge Washington0.3810.490.78318955722067301600.934
CBella LoyaIllinois0.3660.450.64517228631248271601
1BMadysen CossackSiena0.4450.5410.75913726611045311110.993
1BGrace GreenOklahoma0.3880.4660.763152495916532320100.973
3BShemiah SanchezLSU0.290.3850.62316235471746222720.961
2BMadi Sue MontgomeryOklahoma State0.3530.4420.5611733861647273130.975
SSSydney SherillFSU0.4120.4950.77518260751660341480.964
SSTaylor PackUCLA0.380.4760.72514230541248241400.986
SSLindsay RoodCal0.3960.4370.59419749785251418300.931
SSLilli PiperOhio State0.430.530.69116556711033359180.952
OFFale AviuOklahoma0.3620.4720.583163475973430651
OFEmma StrouthVirginia Tech0.4040.4530.7051835074136815960.974
OFNatalie DenHartogMinnesota0.3740.4190.78917138641763113651
OFRachel AndersonSEMO0.4540.5510.842183538313563517230.974
W/LERAGCGSVIPHBBSOOpp AVGAVG
UT/PMegan GoodJMU21-81.6234222190118712080.1730.339
AVGOBPSLGABRHHRRBIBBSOSBFLD %
UT/NPKendyl LindamanFlorida0.330.4670.60719130631453422500.995
Head CoachMike SmithOle Miss
Associate Head CoachRuben FelixOle Miss
Pitching CoachTaryne MowattArizona
Hitting CoachKatie RietkovichMinnesota
Volunteer AssistantCaty ReevesOle Miss

HONORABLE MENTION 


POSITIONPLAYERSCHOOLW/LERAGCGSVIPHBBSOOpp AVG
PShealyn O’LearyTexas14-30.65249197.26214650.175
PCourtney CoppersmithUMBC21-141.9743291238.1132963460.157
PDanielle WilliamsNorthwestern31-81.5544262230129463170.163
PJordan DailOregon18-184.12452302482421262400.256
POSITIONPLAYERSCHOOLAVGOBPSLGABRHHRRBIBBSOSBFLD %
CJordyn RuddNorthwestern0.3280.4220.5341743357751201520.992
CJulie RawlsLouisiana0.3600.5110.647136424910494017120.993
1BMorgan GenoOhio0.3510.5070.76815134531960442700.985
1BKelsey HortonNew Mexico State0.3190.4180.71116647531840293150.984
3BLinda RushDrexel0.4230.520.87318971802280382450.9
2BMaKenna PartainMinnesota0.3920.4950.60818166715333616130.945
SSKatie ReedKentucky0.3670.4180.55918843696431319150.95
SSSophia ReynosoFlorida0.2410.360.2821742142118152060.98
SSCourtney CashmanUMASS Lowell0.5080.630.8861324767113144860.941
SSSami WilliamsIowa State0.3980.4640.786206598217402729100.941
OFDarby TrullVirginia Tech0.4060.4820.6421654667737231850.955
OFLaura CurryUT Arlington0.4400.4640.4882073491038116150.994
OFJustyce McClainMcNeese0.3980.4450.4421641861131812330.952
OFAli WesterNotre Dame0.4370.4650.4951904583016108210.948
W/LERAGCGSVIPHBBSOOpp AVGAVG
UT/PMiranda ElishTexas18-101.8137203185.1117522260.1740.315
AVGOBPSLGABRHHRRBIBBSOSBFLD %
UT/NPKate GordonJMU0.420.4930.87619366812360282150.965

Head CoachAdrian GregoryTexas Tech
Associate Head CoachSam MarderTexas Tech
Pitching CoachLance GlasoeWashington
Hitting CoachKaela JacksonSouth Carolina
Volunteer AssistantCourtney GanoNorthwestern
of Free Stories Remaining