Sign-Up Now! - Signup for the Softball America newsletter. Coverage weekly directly to your inbox.

High School Top 25

stock_softballs_Photo by Jacob Snow_Icon Sportswire via Getty Images.jpg

Even the supposed hurdles haven't proved terribly high lately for Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton, Fla.), which maintains a stranglehold on the No. 1 spot for a fifth consecutive week.

The Mustangs steamrolled an East Lake team that had been riding a 26-game winning streak by a 10-0 score, advancing to the Class 8A quarterfinals. The rest of the top nine remains the same, with another Florida school, Coral Springs Charter, sliding up a spot to fill out our Week 8 Top 10.

Four teams drop from the Top 25 this week: No. 15 Estero (Fla.), No. 17 Pinnacle (Phoenix, Ariz.), No. 19 Clarksville (Tenn.) and No. 23 Grand Terrace (Calif.). That makes room for four newcomers, led by Marist (Chicago, Ill.), which debuts at No. 20, having reeled off 27 straight victories after dropping two early-season games in Arizona. Also joining the rankings are Apopka (Fla.) at No. 22, Donovan Catholic (Toms River, N.J.) at No. 24 and Mount Vernon (Ohio) at No. 25.

Texas still leads the poll with seven entries, but the highest ranking belongs to No. 6 Angleton while Florida and California hold down two spots apiece in the top five.

About Softball America’s Top 25 team rankings: Softball America’s Top 25 High School Team Rankings are released every Thursday throughout the season, culminating with the Final Rankings on Monday, June 24. Teams from states that play their interscholastic softball schedule every fall (Oklahoma, Nebraska, Missouri, Georgia, Colorado, and Iowa) are not eligible for this spring season poll. Neither are teams from South Dakota or Wyoming, where softball is not a state association-sanctioned sport.

See the full list below.

Updated on: 5/20/2019
  1. 1
    Last: 1

    Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton, Fla.)

    28-0
    Notes:

    One-loss East Lake was no match for the country's top team as Lakewood Ranch steamrolled the Eagles, 10-0, to advance to the Class 8A state quarterfinals.

  2. 2
    Last: 2

    Foothill (Pleasanton, Calif.)

    25-0
    Notes:

    Foothill opened postseason play with an easy 12-0 win over Mount Eden in the first round of the North Coast Section Division 1 tournament.

  3. 3
    Last: 3

    Norco (Calif.)

    30-1
    Notes:

    Norco easily took down Orange Lutheran and Huntington Beach to set up a showdown with No. 11 Great Oak in the Southern Section Division I title game.

  4. 4
    Last: 4

    Winter Springs (Fla.)

    28-0
    Notes:

    Winter Springs hung on for a 4-3 win over Hagerty to move into the Class 8A state quarterfinals.

  5. 5
    Last: 5

    Keystone (LaGrange, Ohio)

    25-0
    Notes:

    Senior righty Sydney Campbell, an Oakland University commit, extended her state-record win streak to 60 games as Keystone easily reached the Division II LaGrange Sectional title game.

  6. 6
    Last: 6

    Angleton (Texas)

    33-1
    Notes:

    Angleton won a couple of tight games against Santa Fe to move into the Class 5A, Region 3 semifinals against College Station.

  7. 7
    Last: 7

    Male (Louisville, Ky.)

    27-0
    Notes:

    The Bulldogs remain perfect heading into the final week of the regular season.

  8. 8
    Last: 8

    Klein Collins (Spring, Texas)

    32-2
    Notes:

    Klein Collins coasted into the Class 6A, Region 2 semifinals on the strength of a two-game sweep of Bryan.

  9. 9
    Last: 9

    Barbers Hill (Mont Belvieu, Texas)

    36-3
    Notes:

    Barbers Hill advanced to the Class 5A, Region 3 semifinals as sophomore outfielder Stephanie Niemann hit a walk-off double in a 2-1 win over Friendswood.

  10. 10
    Last: 11

    Coral Springs Charter (Coral Springs, Fla.)

    26-1
    Notes:

    The Panthers outscored two opponents by a combined 35-1 in the first two rounds of the Class 5A state tournament.

  11. 11
    Last: 13

    Great Oak (Temecula, Calif.)

    26-3-1
    Notes:

    An early 2-1 deficit didn't slow down the Wolfpack, who routed Gahr, 12-4, to move into the Southern Section Division 1 title game against No. 3 Norco.

  12. 12
    Last: 12

    Cedar Ridge (Round Rock, Texas)

    30-1
    Notes:

    Season complete.

  13. 13
    Last: 10

    Dripping Springs (Texas)

    36-2
    Notes:

    Dripping Springs survived a wild, 15-9 game with Tivy and moved into the the Class 5A, Region 4 semifinals against Flour Bluff.

  14. 14
    Last: 14

    Keller (Texas)

    31-3-1
    Notes:

    Keller stayed hot, sweeping Carroll in a best-of-three by scores 6-2 and 7-0 to advance to the Class 6A, Region 1 semifinals against Frenship.

  15. 15
    Last: 16

    Forney (Texas)

    33-3
    Notes:

    Forney had little trouble in a two-game sweep of Joshua to move on to the Class 5A, Region 2 semifinals against McKinney North.

  16. 16
    Last: 20

    Oshkosh North (Wisc.)

    24-0
    Notes:

    The Spartans emerged unscathed from their first close game against an in-state school this season, edging cross-town rival Oshkosh West, 2-1, to remain unbeaten.

  17. 17
    Last: 21

    Trenton (Fla.)

    24-0
    Notes:

    Trenton thumped Fort Meade, 18-1, in its Class 1A state tournament opener.

  18. 18
    Last: 22

    Mater Dei Catholic (Chula Vista, Calif.)

    28-4
    Notes:

    Bound for UCLA, senior right-handed pitcher and first baseman Lexi Sosa (SA No. 35) hit a walk-off grand slam as the Crusaders beat Poway, 5-1, in eight innings in their San Diego Section tournament opener.

  19. 19
    Last: 18

    Notre Dame (La.)

    35-0
    Notes:

    Won Division III state title. Season complete.

  20. 20

    Marist (Chicago, Ill.)

    30-2
    Notes:

    Senior pitcher/infielder Angela Zedak (SA No. 60) has smashed 22 home runs to go with a .544 batting average and 75 RBI for the RedHawks, who have won 28 straight games. Zedak is also 16-1 in the circle with a 0.89 ERA.

  21. 21
    Last: 24

    St. John Vianney (Holmdel, N.J.)

    20-0
    Notes:

    The Lancers' postseason opener was postponed until May 18.

  22. 22

    Apopka (Fla.)

    26-1
    Notes:

    Apopka topped Dr. Phillips, 7-0, to win its 13th straight game and reach the Class 9A state quarterfinals.

  23. 23
    Last: 25

    West Stanly (Oakboro, N.C.)

    23-0
    Notes:

    Convincing wins over West Stokes and West Wilkes lifted the Colts into the Class 2A quarterfinals.

  24. 24

    Donovan Catholic (Toms River, N.J.)

    19-1
    Notes:

    The Griffins have allowed just seven runs during an ongoing 16-game winning streak.

  25. 25

    Mount Vernon (Ohio)

    20-0
    Notes:

    Already the state's career leader in home runs (59) and runs scored (186), senior left-handed pitcher and first baseman Hope Straight, bound for Ohio State, knocked in two runs in the Yellow Jackets' 11-2 postseason win over Pickerington North to tie her for first in state history with 145 career RBI.

Loading
Close